Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pyrenean Lily

Lilium pyrenaicum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Liliaceae (Lily)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
An exotic looking, drooping flower which can be orange or red but is most often yellow. The petals are fully bent backwards and are often covered in purple spots. Red anthers. Martagon Lily (Lilium Martagon) is a similar-looking species but has pink flowers.
Fruit:
A 3-parted seed capsule.
Leaves:
Narrow, dense, lance-shaped, pointed leaves. The grass-like leaves spiral upwards along a single erect stem. A garden escape species, found in all parts of the British Isles.
Aroma:
Smells unpleasant.
Other Names:
Yellow Martagon Lily, Yellow Turk's-cap Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map