Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Snowdon Lily

Gagea serotina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Liliaceae (Lily)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Purple-veined white flowers. They are solitary and bell-shaped, about 2cm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
2 very narrow basal leaves, stiff, curved and grass-like. There are a few more leaves higher up the stem.
Other Names:
Alpine Lily, Common Alplily, Mountain Spiderwort, Snowdon Alplily.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map