Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Snake's Head Fritillary

Fritillaria meleagris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Liliaceae (Lily)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, grassland, meadows, parkland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Solitary nodding bell-shaped flowers. The flowers have a checkered pattern of various shades of pink and purple. It is not uncommon to see white, uncheckered (albino) specimens. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Erect, 3-parted capsule. The seeds mature in June and July.
Leaves:
Grass-like, greyish-green linear leaves. Alternate and stalkless. Rarely found growing in the wild.
Other Names:
Chequered Daffodil, Chequered Lily, Chess Flower, Drooping Tulip, Fritillary, Frog-cup, Guinea Flower, Guinea-hen Flower, Lazarus Bell, Leper Lily, Snake Heads, Snakeshead Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map