Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lax-flowered Sea-lavender

Limomium humile

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Plumbaginaceae (Thrift)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Saltmarshes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Loosely spread, lilac or lavendar-coloured papery flowers, each measuring up to 7mm across. The similar-looking and much more common Common Sea-lavendar (Limonium vulgare) does not have flowers which are scattered along the entire length of its branches and the flowers open wider. Purplish-brown anthers. Common Sea-lavendar has yellow anthers. 5 stamens. 5 styles. Common Sea-lavendar and Lax-flowered Sea-lavendar both frequently hybridise.
Fruit:
A small, single-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
Narrow, untoothed leaves. Long-stalked. Differs from Common Sea-lavendar in that its stems are often angled and the leaves are narrower.
Other Names:
Celtic Sea-lavendar.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map