Search

[?]

Thrift

Armeria maritima

Plant Data

Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Plumbaginaceae (Thrift)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Clusters of tight globular pink flowerheads. Individual flowers are tiny and have 5 petals. At the top of each unbranched flowerstalk there exists a papery brown bract.
Fruit:
A one-seeded, brown fruit capsule.
Leaves:
Mat-forming. Grass-like, stiff, compact, fleshy, upright, linear leaves.
Maximum Size:
20cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The leaves are edible cooked. The root can be eaten too.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Sea Pink, Sea Thrift, Seaside Thrift, Thrift Sea Pink.
Habitats:
Beaches, meadows, mountains, rocks, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, waterside.