Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

English Elm

Ulmus procera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Ulmaceae (Elm)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Tuft of red stamens appearing on the twigs long before the leaves appear. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Winged fruits, called 'samara's'. 1cm across with a single seed in the centre. The wing is pale green, transparent with a notch in its end.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub or tree. Alternate, dark green, oval leaves with pointed tips and sharp-toothed margins. The upper part of the leaf has prominent veins and feels like sandpaper. Leaves turn yellow in autumn. All Elm trees have asymmetrical leaf bases.
Other Names:
Common Elm, Cork-barked Elm, East Anglian Elm, Field Elm, Narrow-leaved Elm, Small-leaved Elm, Smooth-leaved Elm.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map