Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wych Elm

Ulmus glabra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Ulmaceae (Elm)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, hedgerows, riversides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Tuft of red stamens appearing on the twigs long before the leaves appear. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A winged fruit, pale green and with a notched end. Each winged fruit contains a single seed in its centre. The winged fruit are known as 'samara's' and reach a maximum of 1cm across. The samara's turn brown later in the year.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub or tree. Alternate and oval leaves with pointed tips. Dark green and sharp-pointed serrations around the margins of the leaves. The Wych Elm has larger leaves than those of other Elm species. The texture of the leaf is similar to sandpaper. All Elm trees have asymmetrical leaf bases.
Other Names:
European Mountain Elm, Mountain Elm, Scots Elm, Scottish Elm, Wych Hazel.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map