Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Plot's Elm

Ulmus minor plotii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Ulmaceae (Elm)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
27 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
10 to 25 flowers per cluster.
Fruit:
A broadly ovate, pale green disc, 1 to 2cm across. The technical name for the fruit is a 'samara'.
Leaves:
The dark green leaves are elliptical and blunt toothed, each is up to 8cm long and 4cm wide. They have a slightly heart-shaped base and are hairless, except for a small tuft of hair at the base of the leaf. There are 7 to 10 pairs of lateral veins per leaf. Plot's Elm is similar to other Elm species but with narrow leaves, measuring between 3 and 7cm. The branches are drooping.
Other Names:
Lock Elm, Lock's Elm, Plot Elm.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map