Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Polypody Fern

Polypodium vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Polypodiaceae (Polypod Fern)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, walls, woodland.
Flower:
No flowers. Ferns reproduce by means of spores.
Leaves:
Evergreen. Narrow and oblong, leathery, dark green fronds that are blunt and untoothed.
Aroma:
The root has an unpleasant smell.
Other Names:
Adder's Fern, Brake Root, Common Polypody, Eastern Polypody, Ever Fern, Female Fern, Golden Locks, Golden Maidenhair, Lady's Milk, Rock Brake, Rock Polypody Fern, Rockcap Fern, Wall Fern, Wood Licorice, Word Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map