Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Parsley Fern

Cryptogramma crispa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Polypodiaceae (Polypod Fern)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.
Flower:
A fairly common fern found mainly in Wales, Cumbria and Scotland. Ferns do not have flowers. They reproduce by means of spores instead.
Leaves:
An evergreen, alpine fern with pale green fronds. As the name implies, this fern has fronds which resemble parsley. It is a bushy plant which grows in clusters.
Other Names:
Curled Rock Brake, European Parsley Fern, Rock Brake Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map