Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Western Polypody Fern

Polypodium interjectum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Polypodiaceae (Polypod Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, walls, woodland.
Fruit:
The spores are the reproductive organs. They ripen from September to February. An evergreen perennial.
Leaves:
A low, spreading fern. Blunt leaflets with the lowest ones projecting forwards.
Other Names:
Intermediate Polypody, Western Polypody.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map