Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Beech Fern

Phegopteris connectilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Thelypteridaceae (Marsh Fern)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns do not produce flowers.
Fruit:
The spores are present from May to October.
Leaves:
An elegant perennial fern with triangular leaves reaching 16 inches in length and 12 inches wide. The rootstock is creeping. The leaves (fronds) are soft and pale green. The lowest 2 leaflets bend downwards. Deciduous.
Other Names:
Long Beech Fern, Narrow Beech Fern, Northern Beech Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map