Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Fern

Thelypteris palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Thelypteridaceae (Marsh Fern)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, marshes, wetland, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns do not possess flowers. Instead they reproduce by means of spores.
Fruit:
The spores ripen during August and September.
Leaves:
The soft, light green leaves (fronds) appear from June to October (deciduous). The stalks are not hairy. Frequently very common in Alder woodland. Perennial.
Other Names:
Eastern Marsh Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map