Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lemon-scented Fern

Oreopteris limbosperma

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Thelypteridaceae (Marsh Fern)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, grassland, heathland, riversides, rocks, waterside, woodland.
Flower:
Without flowers. Ferns have spores instead of flowers.
Fruit:
The spores blacken when ripe. They ripen from July to September. No spore cases.
Leaves:
A yellowish-green, 1-pinnate, perennial fern. The fronds taper at both ends. Not toothed.
Aroma:
The fronds smell mildly of lemon when crushed between the fingers.
Other Names:
European Mountain Fern, Mountain Buckler Fern, Mountain Fern, Mountain Wood Fern, Queen's Veil Maiden Fern, Sweet Mountain Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map