Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blunt-fruited Water Starwort

Callitriche obtusangula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Callitrichales
Family:
Callitrichaceae (Water Starwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, mud, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Minute, green, petalless flowers, hardly noticeable. The male flowers have yellow anthers.
Fruit:
Globular fruits which are broadly winged, up to 2mm across. Grows only in still water. The water is often limy.
Leaves:
Yellowish-green, linear leaves. The leaves can be either floating or submerged. The floating leaves are broadly diamond-shaped.
Other Names:
Blue-fruited Water-starwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map