Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Short-leaved Water Starwort

Callitriche truncata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Callitrichales
Family:
Callitrichaceae (Water Starwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Greenish flowers, no petals. The flowers are tiny and inconspicuous.
Fruit:
Small, globular fruit, up to 2mm across. The fruit are not winged as with some species of Water Starwort.
Leaves:
The leaves are elliptical and widest at the base. All of the leaves are submerged.
Other Names:
Southern Water Starwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map