Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Water Starwort

Callitriche stagnalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Callitrichales
Family:
Callitrichaceae (Water Starwort)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Tiny green, petalless and solitary insignificant flowers which appear at the leaf bases, sometimes in pairs. Male flowers with yellow anthers. Male and female flowers are separated.
Fruit:
Near-spherical fruits, roughly 2mm in diameter. The fruit is narrowly winged.
Leaves:
Untoothed leaves which are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. The leaves can be either submerged or floating. Floating leaves are egg-shaped with 5 to 7 veins, 1cm wide and 2cm long. Submerged leaves are linear, reaching 1cm long.
Other Names:
Pond Water-starwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map