Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Hazel

Corylus avellana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Fagales
Family:
Corylaceae (Hazel)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Catkins of this tree are sometimes referred as 'lambstail' catkins. The male lemon-yellow catkins hang loosely, while the female catkins are much smaller and erect.
Fruit:
A white nut, enclosed in a thick, jagged, toothed, lobed, green husk. Sometimes the fruit are called cobnuts, or filberts.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree or shrub. Roundish leaves, soft textured and up to 12cm in size, often tinged purple. Double-serrated leaf margins. The leaves turn yellow in autumn.
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Other Names:
Cobnut, European Filbert, European Hazel, European Hazelnut.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, scrub, woodland.