Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sally-my-handsome

Carpobrotus acinaciformis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Aizoaceae (Mesembryanthemum)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Cliffs, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, many petals
 
Showy, bright pinkish-purple flowers. Like a large pink daisy. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a fleshy berry. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
An evergreen mat-forming perennial plant with short, stout, greyish-green leaves, up to 9cm long. The succulent leaves are triangular in cross-section.
Aroma:
The fruits are fragrant when ripe.
Other Names:
Creeping Fig, Elands Sourfig, Giant Pigface, Highway Ice Plant, Horse Fig, Hottentot Fig, Hottentot Fig-marigold, Ice Plant, Pig Face, Sour Fig.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map