Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Dewplant

Disphyma crassifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Aizoaceae (Mesembryanthemum)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, saltmarshes, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Reddish-purple flowers (white-centred), daisy-like in appearance, up to 5cm (2 inches) in diameter. 5 pale yellow stigmas. The petals recurve backwards.
Fruit:
The fruit is a red, egg-shaped berry, up to 1.2cm across. Soft at first, later becoming hard and dry.
Leaves:
A semi-woody perennial with dark green, thick, blunt and succulent leaves. The leaves are round in cross-section, unlike those of Hottentot-fig and Sally-my-handsome.
Other Names:
Native Pig Face, New Zealand Iceplant, Pigface, Round-leaved Pig Face, Sea Fig.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map