Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blood-drop Emlets

Mimulus luteus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Phrymaceae (Monkeyflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, meadows, riversides, swamps, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The funnel-shaped flowers are bright yellow with red blotches.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 2-valved capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial with opposite, round, green leaves. The leaves are irregularly toothed. Fleshy, upright stems. Clump-forming.
Other Names:
Yellow Monkeyflower, Yellow Musk.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map