Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Monkeyflower

Erythranthe guttata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Phrymaceae (Monkeyflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, rocks, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Ostentatious solitary yellow flowers with red spots mostly in the throat of the flower, up to 4cm.
Fruit:
Seed capsule, 2-valved, up to 1cm long.
Leaves:
Semi-evergreen. The fleshy green leaves are in opposite pairs and are conjoined at their bases. They are round, or egg-shaped in shape and have scalloped margins.
Other Names:
Common Monkeyflower, Common Yellow Monkeyflower, Creek Monkeyflower, Golden Monkeyflower, Monkey Musk, Seep Monkeyflower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map