Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Musk

Mimulus moschatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Phrymaceae (Monkeyflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Swamps, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow tubular flowers, borne on long stalks in the leaf axils. Flowers measure between 1 and 2cm across. Similar to Monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus) but with paler yellow flowers and the flowers are without the red spots.
Fruit:
A 2-sectioned, cylindrical capsule.
Leaves:
A hairy perennial plant with very short stalked, oval, pale green leaves. The leaves are up to 6cm long. They are arranged in opposite pairs along the branches.
Aroma:
Musk-scented.
Other Names:
Common Musk, Eyebright, Musk Moneyflower, Musk Plant, Muskflower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map