Search

[?]

Wild Leek

Allium ampeloprasum

Plant Data

Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Alliaceae (Onion)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Large globular lilac, purplish or whitish flowerheads with yellow anthers, up to 10cm wide.
Fruit:
A globular to ovoid capsule containing anything up to 6 seeds, reaching 4mm across.
Leaves:
Long, tightly wrapped, linear leaves.
Maximum Size:
2 meters tall.
Foraging Notes:
The leaves and bulbs are edible, raw or cooked. The mature leaves are tough so are better cooked. Tastes similar to onion.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Smells strongly, like onions or garlic.
Other Names:
Broadleaf Wild Leek.
Habitats:
Cliffs, seaside, wasteland.