Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Garlic

Allium ursinum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Alliaceae (Onion)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
White, star-shaped and with 6 pointed petals on a tall erect leafless stalk. Flowers in an umbel.
Fruit:
Many small globular, green seed pods.
Leaves:
Spear-shaped leaves with pointed tips, up to 20cm long and 7cm wide.
Aroma:
The whole plant has a very pleasant and potent smell, similar to onions.
Other Names:
Bear Leek, Bear's Garlic, Broad-leaved Garlic, Buckrams, Crow Garlic, Devil's Garlic, Field Garlic, Gypsy's Onions, Ramsons, Stinking Jenny, Wood Garlic.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map