Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Snowdrop

Galanthus nivalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Alliaceae (Onion)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, parkland, riverbanks, roadsides, towns, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
The flower is made up of 3 outer and 3 inner white tepals. The inner tepals are bell-shaped and the flowers are borne on a solitary stem.
Fruit:
A capsule which contains the seeds.
Leaves:
Only 2 or 3 basal leaves exist and no stem leaves. The smooth, greyish, erect leaves are long and linear.
Aroma:
Flowers have a unique smell.
Other Names:
Candlemas Bells, Candlemas Lily, Common Bells, Dingle-dangle, Eve's Tears, Fair-maid's-of-February, February Fairmaids, Garden Snowdrop, Little-sister-of-the-snow, Mary's Taper, Milk Flower, Milky Snowdrops, Purification Flower, Snow Piercer.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map