Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale Flax

Linum bienne

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Linaceae (Flax)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial or Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, scrub, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Pale lilac blue flowers, streaked dark blue. The petals are roundish. The sepals are more pointed than the similar looking Cultivated Flax (Linum usitatissimum). The flowers measure about 1cm across in diameter. Pollinated by flies, bees and wasps.
Fruit:
A globular capsule. The seeds ripen from July to October.
Leaves:
A short-lived perennial with slender, almost linear leaves. The leaves are each up to 2.5cm (1 inch) long.
Other Names:
Narrowleaf Flax.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map