Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cultivated Flax

Linum usitatissimum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Linaceae (Flax)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Soft blue flowers, each measuring from 1.6 to 2.4cm across. The sepals are not as long as the fruit. The flowers live for just a single day. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a globular capsule. The flattened, glossy, brown seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A hairless annual flower with narrow, greyish-green, lance-shaped leaves. The leaves each have 3 parallel veins. Leaves measure up to 4cm long and 3mm wide.
Other Names:
Common Flax, Flax, Linseed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map