Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fairy Flax

Linum catharticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Linaceae (Flax)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, heathland, meadows, moorland, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers have 5 unnotched, white, ovate petals, up to 1cm across. The centres of the flowers are yellow. Their stalks are long and thread-like. The flowers nod when in bud. 5 stamens. Similar looking to Thyme-leaved Sandwort (Arenaria serpyllifolia) but the flowers of Fairy Flax do not have the large pointed green sepals between the petals. Also, Thyme-leaved Sandwort does not have a yellow centre.
Fruit:
A 4-parted globular capsule.
Leaves:
Annual or biennial flower with small oblong leaves in opposite pairs. The leaves are typically green.
Other Names:
Purging Flax, White Flax.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map