Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Lythraceae (Purple Loosestrife)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, fens, marshes, meadows, ponds, riverbanks, swamps, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Bright purple flower spikes in whorls up the stem, 6 petals.
Fruit:
The fruit capsules are enclosed within the sepals and consist of many reddish tiny seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves can be either opposite or in whorls of 3, and are sometimes slightly hairy. They are stalkless, long and slender, and are either heart-shaped or rounded at the base of their leaves.
Other Names:
Purple Lythrum, Rainbow Weed, Salicaria, Spiked Loosestrife, Swamp Loosestrife.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map