Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lake Loosestrife

Lysimachia terrestris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Lythraceae (Purple Loosestrife)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Bogs, marshes, meadows, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Clusters of yellow flowers. The petals are pointed and streaked black. Flowers measure about 2cm in diameter.
Fruit:
A dark, dotted fruit capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with lance-shaped leaves, up to 4 inches (10cm) long. The untoothed leaves are covered in tiny dots and in opposite pairs up the stems. Lake Loosestrife can be found growing in Sussex and at Lake Windermere in the Lake District.
Other Names:
Earth Loosestrife, Swamp Candles, Swamp Loosestrife.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map