Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Purslane

Lythrum portula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Lythraceae (Purple Loosestrife)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Ditches, heathland, marshes, mud, ponds, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 6 petals
 
The flowers are tiny and there are either 6 petals or no petals at all. They are borne inside the leaf axils. Flowers measure about 1mm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded, globular capsule.
Leaves:
A hairless annual flower with (sometimes) reddish stems. The roundish leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems. Unlike the similar looking and much less frequent Hampshire Purslane (Ludwigia palustris), the leaves are not pointed at their ends. Often seen growing bare ground or in mud around the edges of water.
Other Names:
Spatulaleaf Loosestrife.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map