Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pink Purslane

Claytonia sibirica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Montiaceae (Blinks)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, riverbanks, seaside, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
5 deeply notched pink petals, some white.
Fruit:
A wide egg-shaped seed capsule, up to 4mm long.
Leaves:
Linear, fleshy, stalkless leaves, arranged in opposite pairs along the stems.
Other Names:
Candy Flower, Candy Stripe, Chinese Chickweed, Indian Lettuce, Miner's Lettuce, Siberian Miner's Lettuce, Siberian Purslane, Siberian Spring Beauty.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map