Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Winter Purslane

Claytonia perfoliata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Montiaceae (Blinks)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, roadsides, sand dunes, seaside, towns, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tiny white flowers with 5 petals and sometimes slightly notched.
Fruit:
A seed capsule with 3 valves. The capsule contains 1 to 3 smooth, shiny seeds. The maximum diameter of a seed is 3mm.
Leaves:
Flat, roughly circular, succulent leaves. The leaves are pierced by the stems, right through their centres.
Other Names:
Cuban Spinach, Indian Lettuce, Miner's Lettuce, Spring Beauty.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map