Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blinks

Montia fontana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Montiaceae (Blinks)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, mud, riversides, rocks, wasteland, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Very tiny white flowers appearing in clusters of 1 to 3. Short-stalked. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Shiny, black fruits. The seeds ripen from June to October.
Leaves:
A prostrate, low-growing, annual or short-lived perennial plant with small, narrowly oval to oblong (blunt-tipped) leaves. The leaves appear together in opposite pairs along the stems. Usually found growing on wet ground or in mud and is sometimes aquatic.
Other Names:
Annual Water Miner's Lettuce, Water Blinks, Water Chickweed, Water Montia.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map