Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Indian Rhubarb

Darmera peltata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Star-shaped, pink or white flowers. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are large, glossy and palmately lobed, measuring up to 18 inches across. Long-stalked. Leaves turn red in autumn. Rarely seen in the wild in the UK. Perennial. Garden escape.
Other Names:
Giant Cup, Umbrella Plant.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map