Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Currant

Ribes nigrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Grossulariaceae (Currant)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, gardens, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
5 reddish crimson petals, hanging in clusters. Individual flowers up to 1.5cm.
Fruit:
Dark purple to black berries.
Leaves:
Deciduous. The leaves are simple, alternate, palmate with 5 lobes and serrated edges. Similar to Red Currant leaves but slightly larger and aromatic.
Aroma:
The entire plant, leaves, flowers etc. has a strong and pleasant aroma.
Other Names:
European Blackcurrant.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map