Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Flowering Currant

Ribes sanguineum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Grossulariaceae (Currant)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
5 pink-to-red petals, hanging in loose clusters. Individual flowers up to 1cm. In spring, the flowers appear before the leaves.
Fruit:
Purplish black oval berries containing numerous seeds.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Leaves are stalked and palmate. Each leaf has 5 blunt lobes and serrated margins. The undersides of the leaves are downy.
Aroma:
Strong and pleasant smelling.
Other Names:
Red Flowering Currant.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map