Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Currant

Ribes rubrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Grossulariaceae (Currant)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, hedgerows, riversides, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Hanging clusters of yellowish-green flowers. Each flower is purple edged and about 5mm in diameter. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Clusters of small, globular, red berries. The berries can be white but is rare. The many-seeded berries ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
5-lobed leaves, spirally arranged up the stems.
Aroma:
Not fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Redcurrant, Cultivated Currant, Garnet Berry, Northern Redcurrant, Raisin Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map