Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Thyme-leaved Sandwort

Arenaria serpyllifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, roadsides, rocks, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The white unnotched petals are much shorter than the green, pointed, oval sepals. Similar to Fairy Flax (Linum catharticum) but Fairy Flax does not have the long pointed visible sepals between the petals. Yellow anthers. 10 stamens. 3 styles. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
6-parted, light brown and pear-shaped.
Leaves:
An annual or biennial with very small, oval-to-triangular, pointed leaves. The leaves appear in opposite pairs up the stems. The lowest leaves are stalked and upper are unstalked.
Other Names:
Thymeleaf Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map