Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Spleenwort

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, rocks, walls.
Fruit:
The spores mature from June to November.
Leaves:
Black Spleenwort is very variable in appearance. It has shiny, dark green, triangular fronds and pointed, toothed secondary leaflets. From above, a closer look reveals that the stems are double-grooved. It has reddish-brown stalks.
Other Names:
Black Oak-fern, French Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map