Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Turk's Cap Lily

Lilium martagon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Liliaceae (Lily)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, mountains, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
The flowers are nodding. Usually dark pink with purple spotted, curved back petals. Prominent stamens with dark reddish brown anthers. The flowers are sometimes white, orange, red or yellow. Pollinated by butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
A 3-parted capsule. The seeds ripen in August or September.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial plant with narrow, strap-like leaves, in whorls up the erect stem. The leaves are alternate along the stem.
Aroma:
The flowers are normally fragrant.
Other Names:
Dragon Lily, Lily of Istanbul, Martagon Lily, Mountain Lily, Sultan Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map