Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small Nettle

Urtica urens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Urticaceae (Nettle)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
The catkins are much shorter than those of Common Nettle (Urtica dioica). Unlike Common Nettle, the male and female flowers are on the same plant. Wind-pollinated.
Fruit:
A yellowish-brown, flat, elliptical achene (nutlet). The seeds mature from July to October.
Leaves:
An annual nettle said to string less strongly than the Common Nettle. It is smaller than Common Nettle and the leaves are greener, rounder and less hairy. The leaves are in opposite pairs and are stalked.
Aroma:
When bruised the Small Nettle has a disagreeable aroma.
Other Names:
Annual Nettle, Burning Nettle, Dog Nettle, Dwarf Nettle, Lesser Nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map