Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mind-your-own-business

Soleirolia soleirolii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Urticaceae (Nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Miniature white or pink flowers. Flowers are solitary.
Fruit:
A small, dry, oval seed.
Leaves:
An evergreen, mat-forming perennial plant roundish leaves, 4 or 5mm in size. Leaves are short-stalked. Stems can be either pink or green. A garden escape species.
Other Names:
Angel's Tears, Baby's Tears, Bits and Pieces, Bread and Cheese, Corsican Creeper, Corsican Curse, Friendship Plant, Helxine, Irish Moss, Mother of Thousands, Paddy's Wig, Pollyanna Vine.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map