Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fen Nettle

Urtica dioica galeopsifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Urticaceae (Nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, riverbanks.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
The flower is a green catkins, borne in the leaf axils.
Fruit:
The fruit is a small, dry, oval seed.
Leaves:
Narrowly oval to egg-shaped, pointed leaves. The leaves are narrower than those of the similar looking Common Nettle (Urtica dioica). Just like Common Nettle, the leaves are stalked and in opposite pairs. The leaf hairs rarely sting.
Other Names:
Stingless Nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: