Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pellitory-of-the-wall

Parietaria judaica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Urticaceae (Nettle)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, hedgerows, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Stalkless flowers emerging from the bases of the leaves are green and tiny with creamy white anthers.
Fruit:
Small elliptical achenes, each containing 1 seed.
Leaves:
Slightly glossy, fleshy, narrowly oval leaves. The stalked leaves run alternate along their stems. The leaves can grow up to 8cm long. Although the entire plant is covered in dense, stiff hairs, the leaves are hairless on the upper surfaces and are short-haired underneath.
Other Names:
Asthma Weed, Dead Nettle, Spreading Pellitory, Stickyweed, Wall Pellitory.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map