Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dickie's Fern

Cystopteris dickieana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Cystopteridaceae (Bladder Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks.
Flower:
Ferns have spores instead of flowers.
Fruit:
Black spores with whitish cases. Almost identical in appearance to Brittle Bladder Fern (Cystopteris fragilis). The only certain way to tell them both apart is that Dickie's Fern is without microscopic spines on the spores.
Leaves:
2 to 3-pinnate fronds. The stalks are shorter and broader than those of Brittle Bladder Fern. The leaflets are also more crowded.
Other Names:
Dickie's Bladder Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map