Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Brittle Bladder Fern

Cystopteris fragilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Cystopteridaceae (Bladder Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, rocks, walls, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns are flowerless and have spores instead.
Fruit:
Black spores with whitish cases, ripening from June to September.
Leaves:
Similar in appearance to a small Lady Fern (Athyrium filix-femina). The frond (leaf) tapers at the end into a point. Lady fern also tapers towards its base where it joins at the stem. The leaves are green, 2 or 3-pinnate and have tufted leaf stalks that are blackish at the base. In leaf from April to November. The fragile leaves are narrowly oblong. Grows mainly in limestone regions.
Other Names:
Aspidium Fragile, Brittle Fern, Common Fragile Fern, Fragile Fern, Green Spleenwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map