Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cornish Bladder Fern

Cystopteris diaphana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Cystopteridaceae (Bladder Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Riverbanks, riversides.
Flower:
Ferns reproduce using spores and therefore this species does not have any flowers.
Fruit:
Black spores with whitish cases.
Leaves:
2 to 3-pinnate leaves (fronds) with toothed leaflets. Similar in appearance to Brittle Bladder Fern (Cystopteris fragilis) but the leaf veins between the teeth end in notches. The leaves are evergreen therefore are present all year round. Very rare plant, first discovered in Cornwall in the year 2000.
Other Names:
Diaphanous Bladder-fern, Greenish Bladder Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen