Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lady Fern

Athyrium filix-femina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Athyriaceae (Lady Ferns)
Also in this family:
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
110 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riversides, rocks, towns, woodland.
Flower:
Flowerless. Ferns reproduce by means of spores.
Fruit:
Yellow spores, appearing between August and November.
Leaves:
A deciduous clump-forming fern. Light yellowish-green fronds, up to 90cm in length. Fronds appear between April and November. The teeth on the fronds are deeper than those of the similar-looking Male Fern (Dryopteris filix-mas). Lady Fern also is a lighter shade of green and is more delicate-looking. Perennial.
Other Names:
Asplenium Ladyfern, Common Lady-fern, Female Polypody, Southern Lady Fern, Subarctic Ladyfern, Tatting Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map